28 athletes chosen for Island Games – Gibraltar 2019

Isle of Man Athletics is pleased to announce a team of twenty eight athletes for the 2019 Natwest Island Games, which will be held in Gibraltar from 6-12 July.

Oliver Lockley who won the 10000m title in Gotland two years ago will seek to improve on his individual Silver medal in the Half Marathon whilst attempting to retain his Island Games Half Marathon Team title with new Half Marathon team mates Alan Corlett and Max Costly, both medal winners at previous games. Max Costley will also be competing in the 3000m Steeplechase and will be looking to improve on his previous bronze medal. Hannah Howard and Elissa Morris return to seek to retain their Half Marathon Team title, with the Isle of Man Team also defending the womens 4x100m and 4x400m relay titles.  

Gotland medalists Rachael Franklin and Bethan Pilley return to improve on their Silvers in the 1500m and Long Jump respectively whilst Hannah Riley, competing in her 9th games, will look to improve on the Bronze she won in the 100mh in Gotland.

The team is a blend of previous medal winning and established senior athletes who have competed at the games on many occasions along with a number of development athletes who will be competing at an Island Games for the first time. This approach has been the successful model from previous games.

Team Manager Anthony Brand said: “I am delighted to announce a very strong Isle of Man team to compete at the 2019 Natwest Island Games in Gibraltar.  Already this year we have seen some extremely promising performances from our athletes and we look forward to seeing what they can do in Gibraltar in a couple of months. This is the largest team we have taken to an Island Games in recent years and is reflection of the quality and the strength and depth of athletes the Isle of Man is producing.  It is always a great opportunity to compete against the best islands from Europe and beyond and we expect to be competitive across the board.”

The Isle of Man team selected for the Natwest Island Games Gibraltar 2019:

Women:

Bethan Pilley – 100m / Long Jump / 4x100m
Meghan Pilley – 100m / 4x100m
Ashleigh Lachenicht – 200m / 400m / 4x100m / 4x400m
Bethany Carridge  – 200m / 4x100m
Lydia Morris  – 400m / 4x400m
Rachael Franklin  – 800m / 1500m / 4x400m
Phoebe Coates – 800m / 1500m / 4x400m
Hannah Riley – 100mh / 4x100m / 4x400m
Aimee Cringle – 400mh / Long Jump / 4x400m
Elissa Morris – 10000m / Half Marathon
Hannah Howard – 10000m / Half Marathon
Megan Lockwood – Discus / High Jump
Tazmin Fayle – Discus

Men:

Brandon Atchison – 100m / 200m / 4x100m / 4x400m
Thomas Riley – 100m / 4x100m
Jack Lemaire – 200m / 4x100m
Elliott Callow – 4x100m
Rhys Owen – 400m / 800m / 4x400m
David Mullarkey – 800m / 1500m
Stephen Garrett – 1500m / 5000m
Max Costley – 3000m Steeplechase / Half Marathon
Alan Corlett – 10000m / Half Marathon
Ollie Lockley – Half Marathon
Michael Haslett – 400mh / 4x400m
Daniel Clague – 400mh / High Jump / 4x400m
Keoghan Taylor – Long Jump / 4x100m
Anand Patel – Triple Jump
James Margrave – High Jump

Management and Support Team:

Anthony Brand – Team Manager
Danaa Callow – Assistant Team Manager
Steve Partington – Assistant Team Manager
Matt Harrison – Sports Therapist

The Isle of Man Island Games Athletics Team is kindly supported by Full Factory Winnerswear.

 

Great send off for Island Games Team

I am pleased to introduce to you your Island Games athletics team in their Full Factory Winnerswear clothing.

‘Meet the Athletes’ was a great evening at Noas Bakehouse with Jo Pack from Manx Radio hosting.

Thank you to guests Ian Sharpe & Chris Quine for passing their valuable knowledge on to the team

Thanks to Robbie Watterson for organising.

Hannah Riley to Carry the IOM Flag in Gotland

Isle of Man Athletics is pleased to announce that Hannah Riley has been selected to be the Isle of Man Team Flag Carrier at the Island Games in Gotland 2017. Hannah will carry the flag at the Opening Ceremony however she will share the duties with Mountain Biker Elliot Baxter who will carry the flag at the Closing Ceremony.

Hannah’s has won a total of 18 Island Games medals including 6 Golds. Her first Island Games was in Gotland in 1999.

Gotland 1999 – Gold 400mh and Bronze 100mh
IOM 2001 – Silver 100mh and Silver 4x400m
Guernsey 2003 – Gold – 4x100m, Silver – 100mh, Silver 4x400m
Shetland 2005 – Gold 400mh, Silver – 100mh, Silver 4x100m
IOW 2011 – Gold 100mh, Silver 4x400m, Silver 4x100m
Bermuda 2013 – Silver 100mh, Silver 4x100m, Bronze 400mh
Jersey 2015 – Gold 100mh, Gold 4x400m

Well done Hannah!

 

Island Games Spectator Accreditation

With official spectator accreditation, which costs £40, you get access to the opening ceremony, closing ceremony, closing party, all the Island Games buses, all the local buses on Gotland (both rural and in Visby) and a goody pack with a souvenir program and lots of offers from local dealers in town.

The opening ceremony alone will cost about £15 and the closing ceremony you will not be able to buy tickets to at all, so this looks like a great deal!

If you are planning to go to Gotland to support the athletes and want to take advantage of this, please send Anthony Brand an email to abrand@manx.net  with your full name and a head and shoulders photo for your accreditation. If you are under 18, you will also have to provide your date of birth.  Then send a cheque for £40 made payable to IGAM to Anthony Brand, Island Games Athletics Team Manager, High Lea, Ballakillowey Road, Colby, IM9 4BD.  Once the cheque arrives I will forward your email onto the IOM Team Manager to be registered on the system.  You will however have to act fast as all spectators have to be registered on the Games system by 24 April !

Isle of Man Athletics Team: Gotland 2017 Island Games

The Isle of Man Athletics Association is pleased to announce the 26 track and field and road running athletes who will compete for the Isle of Man at the XVII NatWest Island Games being held in Gotland, Sweden from 24th June – 30th June 2017.

Island Games Champions Catherine Reid, Hannah Riley and Rachael Franklin will seek to retain their Island Games crowns in Gotland having triumphed in Jersey 2015, with the Isle of Man Team also defending the Ladies Half Marathon Team and 4 x400m Relay titles.

Jersey medalists Kevin Loundes, Andy Barron and Hannah Howard also return and will again compete in the Half Marathon, Bethan Pilley will compete in the long jump while Alan Corlett will look to regain his 2013 title in the 3000m steeplechase.

Athletics Team Manager Anthony Brand said: “I’m very excited by this group of athletes and what I think we can achieve in Gotland.”

“There’s a real blend of experience and exciting new talent, with the likes of Island Games medalists, Joe, Catherine, Rachael, Hannah and Kevin, selected alongside those becoming Island Games athletes for the first time, like Rhys Owen, David Mullarkey, Elissa Morris and Ashleigh Lachenicht.”

“This is a very well prepared and strong team.  We believe the performances this group can achieve will see us challenging for a number of places on the podium at this games and in the future”

The selected athletes are:

Men:

100m

Marcus Clague
Brandon Atchison

200m

Marcus Clague
Brandon Atchison

400m

Joe Reid

800m

Rhys Owen
David Mullarkey

1500m

Rhys Owen
David Mullarkey

5000m

Alan Corlett
Jack Okell 

10,000m

Oliver Lockely
Kevin Loundes

3000m steeplechase

Alan Corlett
Max Costley   

Hammer Throw

Richard Bell

Discus Throw

Richard Bell

Javelin Throw

Joe Harris
Brandon Atchison

Half Marathon

Oliver Lockely
Kevin Loundes
Andy Baron

Women:

100m

Meghan Pilley
Bethan Pilley

200m

Meghan Pilley 

400m

Catherine Reid
Ashleigh Lachenicht 

800m

Ashleigh Lachenicht

1500m

Rachael Franklin

5000m

Rachael Franklin
Karen Shimmin 

10,000m

Karen Shimmin
Hannah Howard

100m hurdles

Hannah Riley
Amber Sibbald

400m hurdles

Sara Watterson
Hannah Riley

High Jump

Sara Watterson

Long Jump

Bethan Pilley
Amber Sibbald

Hammer Throw

Alice Bell 

Half Marathon

Hannah Howard
Sarah Webster
Elissa Morris

Relay Squads – will be made up from the above selected athletes

Team Staff List

Anthony Brand – Manager
Richard Sille –Assistant Manager
Bridget Kaneen – Assistant Manager
Sarah Linehan – Sports Therapist

The Island Games Athletics Team is kindly supported by Full Factory Winnerswear.